In Re Conservatorship of Annette H. Cross
[…] Id. Thus, the version of the statute of limitations in effect when this matter was adjudicated in 2018 was applicable to Appellant’s 2012 petition. The trial court applied the correct version of the statute in this case.6 2. Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1005 (2017). We turn next to Appellant’s alternate argument that the trial court erred by awarding summary judgment to Ms. Gibbs under section 35-15-1005 as amended in July 2017. The section in effect when this matter was adjudicated provided: (a) A beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector shall not commence a proceeding against a trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector for breach of trust more than one (1) year after the earlier of: (1) The date the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or a representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector was sent information that adequately disclosed facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust; or (2) The date the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector or a 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1005 was subsequently amended effective May 10, 2019. 2019 Pub. Acts, c. 340 § 12. -9- representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector possessed actual knowledge of facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust. (b) For purposes of this section, facts indicate the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if the facts provide sufficient information to enable the beneficiary; trustee; trust advisor; trust protector; or the representative of the beneficiary, trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector to have actual knowledge of the potential claim, or have sufficient information to be presumed to know of the potential claim or to know that an additional inquiry is necessary to determine whether there is a potential claim. (c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding against a trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector for breach of trust must be commenced within three (3) years after the first to occur of: (1) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee, former trustee, trust advisor, or trust protector; (2) The termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or (3) The termination of the trust.