In Re Conservatorship of Annette H. Cross
[…] App. 2017). The version of the section as it existed when this action accrued in 2009 provided: If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, - 11 - such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2009). The section as amended effective July 1, 2011, and in effect when Appellant filed her petition in 2012, provided: If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal rights. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2012) (emphasis added). The parties disagree with respect to whether the version as amended in 2011 or the version in effect when the action accrued in 2009 is applicable to this matter.