Capital Partners Network OT, Inc. v. TNG Contractors, LLC, Et Al.
[…] Jur. 2d Judgments § 201 (Aug. 2020 update). In Tennessee, a judgment on warrant of attorney is only valid when made after an action is instituted and there has been service of process in the action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-2-101. Thus, cognovit notes or clauses are void under Tennessee statute. See id. Only a few states recognize judgment by confession by means of a cognovit note that waives service of process and a hearing.7 One of those states is New York, where the cognovit under consideration was executed. New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules, section 3218, states, in relevant part: [A] judgment by confession may be entered, without an action . . . for money due . . . upon an affidavit executed by the defendant[,] stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides . . . . The judgment may be docketed and enforced in the same manner and with the same effect as a judgment in an action in the supreme court. N.Y. CPLR. 3218 (McKinney).8 Tennessee courts have not previously addressed the specific issue of whether to accord full faith and credit to a judgment by confession obtained by means of cognovit from a sister state.