Wolf Organization, Inc. v. TNG Contractors, LLC
[…] Code Ann. § 47-14-121)). “The failure of any court to expressly provide such interest in its judgment does not abrogate the statute.” Tallent, 45 S.W.3d at 563 (citing Inman v. Inman, 840 S.W.2d 927, 932 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)). The postjudgment interest rate is computed beginning on the day in which the trial court enrolled the judgment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 (“Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-121 provides: -7- (a) Except as set forth in subsection (c),2 the interest rate on judgments per annum in all courts, including decrees, shall: (1) For any judgment entered between July 1 and December 31, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions,3 as required by § 47-14-105, for June of the same year; or (2) For any judgment entered between January 1 and June 30, be equal to two percent (2%) less than the formula rate per annum published by the commissioner of financial institutions, as required by § 47-14-105, for December of the prior year. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121(a). Here, the trial court entered its order enrolling the Pennsylvania judgment on December 28, 2017. Therefore, Wolf is entitled to statutory post-judgment interest on its $22,493.59 judgment, accruing from December 28, 2017, at the statutory rate outlined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-121(a). We remand the case to the trial court for calculation of Wolf’s post-judgment interest consistent with this opinion. V. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the trial court order denying TNG’s motion to quash Wolf’s bank levy in the amount of $40,482.03. We remand the case for calculation of interest on Wolf’s $22,493.59 judgment, accruing from December 28, 2017, at the statutory rate outlined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-121(a), and for such further proceedings as may be necessary and are consistent with this 2 Subsection (c) of the statute states that: (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) . . . where a judgment is based on a statute, note, contract, or other writing that fixes a rate of interest within the limits provided in § 47-14-103 for particular categories of creditors, lenders or transactions, the judgment shall bear interest at the rate so fixed.1 As noted, supra, we cannot interpret the parties’ contract concerning whether the 1.5% “service charge” was properly treated as interest by the Pennsylvania court.