Wolf Organization, Inc. v. TNG Contractors, LLC
[…] Cates, 45 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000) (explaining that “[i]nterest on judgments in Tennessee is statutorily mandated”) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-121)). “The failure of any court to expressly provide such interest in its judgment does not abrogate the statute.” Tallent, 45 S.W.3d at 563 (citing Inman v. Inman, 840 S.W.2d 927, 932 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)). The postjudgment interest rate is computed beginning on the day in which the trial court enrolled the judgment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 (“Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”).