Metro Codes Department v. Farokh Fani
[…] McKinney, 222 S.W.2d 879, 883 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1948) (“The general rule is that notice by service of process or in some other manner provided by law is essential to give the court jurisdiction of the parties; and -6- a judgment rendered without such jurisdiction is void and subject to attack from any angle.”). Having determined that Mr. Fani’s motion was effectively a Rule 60.02(3) motion seeking to relieve him from the general session court’s judgment, we now address the applicable timeframe within which Mr. Fani was permitted to file his motion. Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-727(b) (2009), which governs the filing of Rule 60.02 motions in general sessions court, provides: (b) Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall apply to all courts of general sessions. A motion under the general sessions court’s authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment. Once filed, the motion shall toll the ten-day period for seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination of the motion is concluded. Thereafter, an appeal for de novo review in the circuit court shall be filed within ten (10) days of the general sessions court’s ruling on the motion to relieve a party or the parties’ legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding in the same manner as provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02. Metro asserts that the ten-day filing requirement outlined in the foregoing statute applied to Mr. Fani’s motion, which was filed nearly a year following the general sessions court’s judgment, such that the trial court correctly dismissed the appeal. Mr.