In re Shyanne H. et al.
[…] Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Galbreath v. Harris, 811 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1990)). -9- Father committed severe child abuse was fully litigated, the issue of whether Mother and Father committed severe child abuse is res judicata. Second, the juvenile court also terminated Mother’s and Father’s parental rights based upon new allegations of—and ultimate findings that the parents had committed— severe child abuse under subsections (A) and (B) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(27). Subsection (A) defines severe child abuse as “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i). Here, the Children’s disclosures of abuse are both consistent and shocking, revealing a violent and chaotic home in which the Children were subjected to constant abuse by both Mother and Father.