In Re John B.
[…] In determining the child’s schedule, the statute provides that the court shall consider the factors contained in section 36-6-106(a), unless “the limitations of [section] 36-6-406 are [] dispositive of the child’s residential schedule[.]” Section 36-6-406 in turn provides that: A parent’s residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if the limitation is found to be in the best interest of the minor child and if the court determines, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: (1) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting responsibilities; or (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406(a) (emphasis added). Father concedes that the trial court found by virtue of its initial order and the order appealed that he had engaged in a pattern of mental and emotional abuse against Mother and the child.