Elise Hudson, Et Al. v Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County, Et Al.
[…] Specifically, they point to Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-3-403(a) as authority for the Planning Commission to examine a concept plan and make an individual determination as to whether it is harmonious with its surrounding environment. See also 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-303(a) (nearly identical provision pertaining to municipal planning commissions). The plain language of the cited statute does not support Petitioners’ argument. Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-3-403(a) directs regional planning commissions to “adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within [their] jurisdiction.” Id. § 13-3-403(a). Those regulations, among other things, “may provide for the harmonious development of the region and its environs.” Id. Nothing in this statute authorizes the Planning Commission to evaluate each subdivision request to determine whether it is “harmonious.” See also id. § 13-4-303(a) (applicable to municipal planning commissions).