Wanda Sue Binkley v. Allen Dale Binkley
[…] III. ANALYSIS Because separate property is not subject to division in divorce proceedings, the division of the parties’ marital estate begins with the classification of the property as separate or marital property. Miller v. Miller, 81 S.W.3d 771, 775 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Marital property, generally, is “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A). Separate property is defined in part as “all real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage, including, but not limited to . . . property acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2). Husband and Wife disagree as to whether 713 Greenwood was given to Wife as a gift or whether the parties purchased it. Wife’s mother, Ms. Bryant, conveyed two parcels to Wife on the same day: 713 Greenwood and 715 Greenwood. Ms.