Lois Irene Davis, Et Al. v. 3M Company, Et Al.
[…] Id.; Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn. 2004). If the language is unambiguous, we “simply . . . enforce the written language.” Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d 889, 895 (Tenn. 2011); see also Thurmond v. Mid-Cumberland Infectious Disease Consultants, PLC, 433 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tenn. 2014); State v. Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d 121, 131 (Tenn. 2013). If ambiguous, we turn to the broader statutory scheme, legislative history, or other sources for clarity in meaning. Thurmond, 433 S.W.3d at 517; Lind, 356 S.W.3d at 895. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-102 sets a cap on the noneconomic damages that each injured plaintiff may recover in a civil tort action. The pertinent language of the statute states: (a) In a civil action, each injured plaintiff may be awarded: (1) Compensation for economic damages suffered by each injured plaintiff; and (2) Compensation for any noneconomic damages suffered by each injured plaintiff not to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for all injuries and occurrences that were or could have been asserted, regardless of whether the action is based on a single act or omission or a series of acts or omissions that allegedly caused the injuries or death. (b) If multiple defendants are found liable under the principle of comparative fault, the amount of all noneconomic damages, not to exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000) for each injured plaintiff, shall be apportioned among the defendants based upon the percentage of fault for each defendant, so long as the plaintiff’s comparative fault (or in a wrongful death action, the fault of the decedent) is not equal to or greater than fifty percent (50%), in which case recovery for any damages is barred. Tenn.