Lois Irene Davis, Et Al. v. 3M Company, Et Al.
[…] Loss of the adult children of the love, society and companionship of their father Loss of Lois Irene Davis of the love, society, and companionship of her husband 2 $300,000.00 $700,000.00 Although Mrs. Davis alleged that she brought the first amended complaint in her individual capacity and as personal representative of Mr. Davis’s estate, “in filing a wrongful death lawsuit, the surviving spouse does not represent the decedent but instead asserts the spouse’s own right of action.” Beard v. Branson, 528 S.W.3d 487, 502 (Tenn. 2017); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-102(e) (limiting “[a]ll noneconomic damages awarded to each injured plaintiff, including damages for pain and suffering, as well as any claims of a spouse or children for loss of consortium or any derivative claim for noneconomic damages,” to $750,000). 5 would be less than $750,000, Mrs. Davis submits that the statutory cap did not apply in this case. Ameron contends that the statutory cap should be applied before apportioning its fault or the fault of anyone other than Mr. Davis.