Cynthia E. Yebuah et al. v. Center for Urological Treatment, PLC
[…] Code Ann. § 29-39-102(a), (e) (emphasis added). The repeated phrase “each injured plaintiff” tells us that the legislature chose to impose a “per plaintiff” limit on noneconomic damages. There were other possibilities available, such as a limit on the total damages recoverable in each action. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2946a (West, Westlaw through P.A.2020, No. 84, of the 2020 Reg. Sess., 100th Legis.) (“In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000.00.”); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01581.15 (West, Westlaw through the End of 2019 Reg. Sess.) (“In any verdict returned against a health care provider in an action for malpractice . . ., the total amount recoverable for any injury to, or death of, a patient shall not exceed . . . .”).