Teresa Grimes Kidd, Et Al. v. James Q. Dickerson, Et Al.
[…] Miller v. Dacus, 231 S.W.3d 903, 907–08 (Tenn. 2007) (quoting Shadrick v. Coker, 963 S.W.2d 726, 732 (Tenn.1998)). “Whether the information given to the patient is sufficient to satisfy the statutory standard ‘depends on the nature of the treatment, the extent of the risks involved, and the standard of care.’” Miller, 231 S.W.3d at 907–08 (quoting Cardwell v. Bechtol, 724 S.W.2d 739, 749 (Tenn. 1987)). “In an informed consent case, ‘the inquiry focuses on whether the doctor provided any or adequate information to allow a patient to 24 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(b) reads: No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and