Teresa Grimes Kidd, Et Al. v. James Q. Dickerson, Et Al.
[…] Ct. App. 2004), interpreting the case to hold that “[a] pharmacist is not qualified to make a medical diagnosis.” The question presented in that case was whether a nurse could testify as an expert witness to satisfy the competency requirement at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(b) on the issue of causation.6 The trial court had ruled that Tennessee Code Annotated section 63-7103(b)7 prohibited the nurse from testifying as to causation; on appeal, upon a review of the statute and relevant cases, the ruling of the trial court was affirmed. Id. at 511. 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(b) states: (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and