Teresa Grimes Kidd, Et Al. v. James Q. Dickerson, Et Al.
[…] Vanderbilt Univ., No. M2015-00669COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 716011, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 23, 2017) (quoting Ashe v. Radiation Oncology Assocs., 9 S.W.3d 119, 121 (Tenn. 1999) and citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-118 (2012)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-118 states: In a health care liability action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29-26-115(b)[24] that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff’s claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices and in similar communities. “Typically, the health care provider must ‘inform the patient of the diagnosis or nature of the patient’s ailment, the nature of and reasons for the proposed treatment or procedure, the risks or dangers involved, and the prospects for success.’” Miller ex rel. Miller v.