In Re Dyllon M. Et Al.
[…] By order of April 24, 2020, the trial court found clear and convincing evidence to terminate Mother’s parental rights on the grounds of: (1) substantial noncompliance with the permanency plan; (2) mental incompetence; and (3) failure to manifest an ability and willingness to assume custody.6 The trial court also found, by clear and convincing evidence, that termination of Mother’s parental rights is in the Children’s best interests. Mother appeals. 4 The trial court entered this order on May 8, 2019, nunc pro tunc to January 14, 2019. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(13)(F) provides that a dependent and neglected child includes a child “[w]ho is . . . under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of such child or others.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(F). Given the abuse and neglect Aaliya and Isabella suffered, it is clear that Dyllon and Madilyn were also under improper guardianship so as to endanger their health. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(F); see also In re S.J., 387 S.W.3d 576, 589 (Tenn. Ct.