In Re Alexis S.
[…] Grandma T.’s co-parenting time, based upon an accusation of marijuana use. Grandma T. responded with her own petition to restrict Grandma K.’s co-parenting time, based upon an allegation of physical abuse. During the pendency of the custodial litigation between the grandmothers, Mother filed a motion to regain custody. Grandma K. and her husband (collectively “Petitioners”) then filed a petition to terminate Mother’s parental rights and for adoption of the Child. Father joined in the petition and indicated his consent to the adoption of the Child pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(f), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: When the child is related to one (1) of the petitioners [and the biological father] of the child signs the adoption petition as a co-petitioner for the specific purpose, as stated in the petition, of giving consent to the adoption, no further surrender, parental consent, or termination of parental rights shall be required as to that parent or guardian, as the act of joining in the adoption petition shall be deemed a complete surrender[.] Petitioners requested that Father’s consent be held in abeyance, pending the outcome of the proceeding. Grandma T. then filed her own petition for termination of Mother and Father’s parental rights and a secondary petition for visitation in the event that her termination petition was denied.