TBF Financial LLC v. Jonathan Simmons
[…] Simmons’ Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 60.02 motion for relief from the June 26, 2011 judgment entered against him in the General Sessions Court for Knox County. Unfortunately, we do not reach the substantive issue due to the trial court’s failure to resolve the dispute of fact concerning whether Mr. Simmons was served with the general sessions’ warrant. As discussed above, Mr. Simmons filed a Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 60.02 motion to set aside the June 26, 2011 general sessions judgment. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-15-727(b) governs the filing of Rule 60.02 motions in the general sessions court and provides: Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02, regarding mistakes, inadvertence, excusable neglect, fraud and other similar reasons set out in that rule, shall apply to all courts of general sessions. A motion under the general sessions court’s authority under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02 shall be filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment. Once filed, the motion shall toll the ten-day period for seeking de novo review in the circuit court until the determination of the motion is concluded. Thereafter, an appeal for de novo review in the circuit court shall be filed within ten (10) days of the general sessions court’s ruling on the motion to relieve a party or the parties’ legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding in the same manner as provided in Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 16-15-727(b) (emphases added). TBF contends that the trial court correctly dismissed Mr. Simmons’ motion because it was filed approximately 8 years after entry of the general sessions judgment in contravention of the 10-day time period set out in the foregoing statute. Mr.