In Re Paisley H. Et Al.
[…] The UCCJEA, which has been adopted in some form by all fifty states, was implemented to establish uniformity in matters involving custody of children. Taylor v. McClintock, No. M2013-4- 02293-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 3734894, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 25, 2014) (citing Staats v. McKinnon, 206 S.W.3d 532, 544–45 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)). Indeed, although the statute speaks in terms of child custody determinations, it is clear that it is also applicable where only visitation is at issue. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205 (“‘Child custody determination’ means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. [It] includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order.”). The statute’s intent was “to eliminate situations in which courts of different states simultaneously claim authority and issue contradictory custody orders.” McClintock, 2014 WL 3734894, at *6 (citing Staats, 206 S.W.3d at 544).