In Re Meghan M.R.
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(2). Terminating a parent’s rights for this reason requires the petitioner to show, initially, “that the requirements of the permanency plan are reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that caused the child to be removed from the parent’s custody in the first place.” In re M.J.B., 140 S.W.3d 643, 656 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citing In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d - 13 - at 547, and In re L.J.C., 124 S.W.3d 609, 621 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(C) (“Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights . . .”). If the trial court fails to make a finding regarding the reasonableness of the parent’s responsibilities under the permanency plan, the reviewing court must review this issue de novo.