City of Athens v. William Straser
[…] Mr. Straser essentially posits that Rules 38.02 and 38.03 should be considered and applied congruently. Such construction, Mr. Straser contends, is supported by Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-729 (2009), which governs cases appealed from a general sessions court. Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-729 provides: No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages. Based on the language of § 16-15-729, Mr. Straser claims that because all amendments in the form of action are permitted, his March 22, 2019 answer containing a jury demand should be allowed under Rule 38.02 as an amendment. Mr.