Jeff Druek v. Hydrogen Engine Center, Inc., Et Al.
[…] Accordingly, in 1975, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 to enable appellate courts to award damages against parties whose appeals are frivolous or are brought solely for the purpose of delay. Determining whether to award these damages is a discretionary decision. A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit or one that has no reasonable chance of succeeding. Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 66-67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (internal citations omitted). Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017) provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the -9- judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. We determine that this appeal was not frivolous or taken solely for delay. Therefore, we exercise our discretion to deny Intervenors’ request for attorney’s fees on appeal. VII. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.