Knoxville Community Development Corporation v. Orchard Entertainment Group, LLC, Et Al.
[…] Id. at *2. Thus, Adequate notice is an essential due process ingredient. The right to a hearing has little reality or worth unless the affected parties are informed that the matter is pending and can choose for themselves whether to appear or default, acquiesce or contest. Notice that is a mere gesture is no notice at all. Id. (citations omitted). “‘Confiscations without a judicial hearing, after due notice’ are void.” Id. KCDC’s authority under the Redevelopment Plan to condemn property must be narrowly construed. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-17-101 explicitly states that “[i]t is the intent of the general assembly that the power of eminent domain shall be used sparingly, and that laws permitting the use of eminent domain shall be narrowly construed so as not to enlarge, by inference or inadvertently, the power of eminent domain.” The plain language of section 29-17-101 does not simply require a narrow construction of just - 12 - statutes “permitting the use of eminent domain;” it requires a narrow construction of all “laws permitting the use of eminent domain.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-17-101. The Redevelopment Plan before this court, adopted by the City pursuant to resolution R-18907, is a “law” authorizing KCDC to use the power of eminent domain. Accordingly, the Redevelopment Plan must be “narrowly construed so as not to enlarge, by inference or inadvertently, [KCDC’s] power of eminent domain.” See id. Our review reveals that KCDC violated the Redevelopment Plan by depriving OEG of an opportunity to exercise the right to request City Council review prior to KCDC instituting the condemnation proceeding.