Samuel Jace England v. Amber Leigh Lowry
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Authority of Special Judge Wife challenges the authority of Special Judge Brett A. York to preside over the case and issue rulings in this matter. The statute governing the appointment of a special judge in this case is Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-209, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) If the judge of a court of general sessions[1] or juvenile court finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, the judge may seek a special judge Judge Warner, who presided over the parties’ case before the special judge was appointed, was a general sessions judge. The Probate and Family Court of Cumberland County is a court of general sessions and exercises concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit and chancery courts over domestic relations cases. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-5004. 1 -3- in accordance with the requirements of and in the numerical sequence designated by this section. (1) If a special judge is necessary, the judge shall attempt to identify another judge who may serve by interchange, pursuant to § 17-2-208. If another judge cannot serve by interchange, a judge may seek to find any former or retired judge, who will, by mutual agreement, sit as special judge. The special judge shall serve by designation of the chief justice of the supreme court. (2) If the judge is unable to secure a judge under subdivision (a)(1), the judge may apply to the administrative office of the courts for assistance in finding a judge to sit by designation of the chief justice as a special judge.