In Re Allyson P.
[…] In turn, section 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i) (2018), in effect when the petition was filed, defines “severe child abuse” to mean “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death. - 10 - early date.