Jill St. John Parker v. Virgil Duane Parker
[…] We address each in turn. 1. Omissions versus Forbidden Acts Husband argues that the trial court was not authorized to award any damages for his contemptuous conduct because his conduct consisted of “omissions” (failure to pay alimony and to provide proof of insurance) rather than affirmative acts that were forbidden by a court order. Husband argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 299-105 only permits an award of damages if the contempt consisted of “the performance of a forbidden act.” He insists that the statute governing contemptuous omissions, section 29-9-104, does not provide for damages. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-104(a) provides that “[i]f the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until such person performs it.” The statute further provides that the person “can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104(b) (emphasis added).