Alysia Reese McCracken Hancock v. BJR Enterprises, LLC, Et Al.
[…] However, this is not what the law requires. In order to be effective, the authorization form must allow a medical provider to obtain records from the other providers.” Parks, 585 S.W.3d at 899. As in Parks, POA’s authorization did not allow Defendants to obtain Patient’s records from the other providers given pre-suit notice. - 11 - Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-116 provides that “[t]he statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104” and that “in no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1), (a)(3). A plaintiff who complies with the notice provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 2926-121, however, receives a 120-day extension of the applicable statute of limitations and statute of repose. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(c).