Ronald C. Young v. E.T. Stamey et al.
[…] App. 1994) (describing county school board and county commission as two separate entities with separate powers). Hill v. McNairy County, 2004 WL 187314, at *2 (citing Rollins v. Wilson County Government, 154 F.3d 626, 629-630 (6th Cir. 1998) (quoting the District Court in Rollins v. Wilson County Government, 967 F.Supp. 996-97 (some citations omitted in the original)). Putnam County Educ. Ass’n v. Putnam County Com’n, No. M2003-03031-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1812624, at *4-5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 1, 2005) (footnote omitted), no appl. perm. appeal filed. Stamey cites also to Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-127 for the proposition that municipal school systems are entities empowered along the same lines as county school systems. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-127 provides, as pertinent: The initial board of education shall plan and manage the formation of the new city school system and, subsequently, shall manage and operate the system when student instruction commences. The board shall possess all powers and duties granted to or required of boards of education as set forth by § 49-2-203 or other statute, including, but not limited to, employment of a full-time director of schools and other personnel; and construction, acquisition, lease, or modification of buildings and facilities. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-127(c) (2016) (emphasis added). We note that our research yielded one opinion wherein our Supreme Court arguably referred to city school employees as city employees.