Joe V. Williams v. Dennis Epperson Et Al.
[…] Manning v. City of Lebanon, 124 S.W.3d 562, 565 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Winters v. Sawyer, 225 Tenn. 113, 463 S.W.2d 705 (1971)). City of Jackson v. Walker, No. W2015-00621-COA-R3-CV, 2016 WL 384999, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 2, 2016). 11 Under the pertinent statutory scheme, once a structure is determined to be unfit for human occupation or use, its potential fate is dependent on the cost required to repair, alter, or improve it. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 13-21-103(3) specifically provides as follows: (3) If, after such notice and hearing, the public officer determines that the structure under consideration is unfit for human occupation or use, the public officer shall state in writing the public officer’s findings of fact in support of such determination and shall issue and cause to be served upon the owner thereof an order: (A) If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure can be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to repair, alter or improve such structure to render it fit for human occupation or use or to vacate and close the structure as a place of human occupation or use; or (B) If the repair, alteration or improvement of the structure cannot be made at a reasonable cost in relation to the value of the structure (the ordinance of the municipality may fix a certain percentage of such cost as being reasonable for such purpose), requiring the owner, within the time specified in the order, to remove or demolish such structure[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-103(3). PMFS H-View I, LLC v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville & Davidson Cty., No. M2018-01806COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 4727302, at *2-3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 26, 2019) (emphasis added).