Joe V. Williams v. Dennis Epperson Et Al.
[…] See, e.g., PMFS H-View I, 2019 WL 4727302, at *3 (noting that in a case involving the “municipal analog adopted by Metro [Government of Nashville and Davidson County], the relevant percentage fixed pursuant to this [statutory] provision is 50%” of the structure’s value). Petitioner takes issue with Respondents’ partial reliance on appeal on the SCRA as an explanation of the “police power” employed by the City of Cleveland, through Official Turner and the Board, in condemning and ordering the demolition of the Building. Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-21-102(a) (2019) provides in full: Whenever any municipality of this state finds that there exists in such municipality structures which are unfit for human occupation or use due to dilapidation, defects increasing the hazards of fire, accident or other calamities, lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or due to other conditions rendering such structures unsafe or unsanitary, or dangerous or detrimental to the health, safety or morals, or otherwise inimical to the welfare of the residents of such municipality, power is hereby conferred upon such municipality to exercise its police powers to repair, close or demolish the aforementioned structure in the manner herein provided. In contrast to municipal ordinances, we take mandatory judicial notice of the SCRA as the state statutory scheme enabling municipalities to enact ordinances exercising their “police powers to repair, close or demolish” structures that are “unfit for human occupation or use.” See id.; see also Tenn.