Tennessee Democratic Party v. Hamilton County Election Commission; Mark Goins In His Official Capacity As State Election Coordinator; And Robin Smith
[…] State ex rel. Adventist Health Care Sys./Sunbelt Health Care Corp. v. Nashville Mem’l Hosp., 914 S.W.2d 903, 907 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (internal citations omitted). These principles are “especially true” when injunctive relief is sought; “[w]here it appears the act to be enjoined has been consummated, an action for an injunction presents only a moot question and will be dismissed.” Id (quoting Badgett v. Broome, 409 S.W.2d 354, 356 (Tenn. 1966)). 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 2-5-101 provides: (g)(1) If a candidate in a primary election or nonpartisan general election, after the qualifying deadline: (A) Dies; (B) Withdraws because of military call up; (C) Withdraws because of physical or mental disability, such physical or mental disability being properly documented by competent medical authority; (D) Withdraws because such candidate is forced to change residence by the candidate's employer for a job-related reason; (E) Is declared ineligible or disqualified by a court or disqualified by the political party executive committee under § 2-5-204; (F) Is declared disqualified by the peace officer standards and training (POST) commission pursuant to § 8-8-102(e); or (G) Is declared disqualified by the Tennessee highway officials certification board pursuant to § 54-7-104; leaving no candidates for nomination or office, additional candidates may qualify for the election or that nomination by filing their petitions as provided by law no later than twelve o’clock (12:00) noon, prevailing time on the fortieth day before the election. If any of these events occur within ten (10) days of the fortieth day, the qualifying deadline shall be twelve o’clock (12:00) noon, prevailing time on the tenth day following the death or withdrawal. -4- Tennessee courts do not apply the mootness doctrine mechanically.