Ronald Ledford, Et Al. v. John Ben Sneed, Et Al.
[…] Id. The grant or denial of a motion for directed verdict is a question of law; therefore, the court’s decision is subject to a de novo review with no presumption of correctness. Blackburn v. Blackburn, 270 S.W.3d 42, 47 (Tenn. 2008); Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). IV. ANALYSIS Tennessee law provides that it is lawful for a person to intercept an oral communication if (1) the person intercepting the communication is a party to the communication or (2) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(5). Otherwise, a person commits an offense who “[i]ntentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-601(a)(1)(A). The legislature defines an oral communication as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation[.]” Tenn.