Kristin Edge Hunt-Carden v. Jason Vincent Carden
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121. By the same token, “separate property” should not be included in the marital estate. Id. As general rule, assets acquired by either spouse during the marriage are presumed to be marital property. Church v. Church, No. M2004-02702-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 2168271, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 1, 2006); Hunter v. Hunter, No. M2002-02560COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1469465, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 21, 2005). Similarly, assets acquired by either spouse prior to the marriage are presumed to be separate property. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121. “Separate property” means “[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage.” Id. “Assets acquired by either spouse prior to the marriage are presumed to be separate property.” Id.; McFarland v. -8- McFarland, No. M2005-01260-COA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 2254576, at * 5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 6, 2007).