Michael Surber v. Mountain States Health Alliance d/b/a Johnson City Medical Center
[…] We affirm. Tenn. R. App. P. 3 Appeal as of Right; Judgment of the Circuit Court Affirmed; Case Remanded JOHN W. MCCLARTY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which THOMAS R. FRIERSON, II, J., joined. D. MICHAEL SWINEY, C.J., filed a separate concurring opinion. Mark T. Hurt, Abingdon, Virginia, for the appellant, Michael Surber. Frank H. Anderson, Johnson City, Tennessee, and Jimmie C. Miller and Sydney B. Gilbert, Kingsport, Tennessee, for the appellee, Mountain States Health Alliance d/b/a Johnson City Medical Center. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-101 now defines most cases occurring in a medical context as “health care liability actions.” Such an action “means any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability, on which the action is based. . . .” Acts 2011, ch. 510, § 8. Effective April 23, 2012, the term “health care liability” replaced “medical malpractice” in the Code. Acts 2012, ch. 798. The provisions of the revised statute do not apply to this action.