Dora Nesbitt Jones v. Allenbrooke Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC
[…] Jones’ power over Ms. Nesbitt’s affairs only as to those specifically enumerated areas. That being said, Allenbrooke contends that the POA grant of power to Ms. Jones over Ms. Nesbitt’s “claims and litigation,” and “[a]ll other matters” inured her with the authority to bind Ms. Nesbitt to arbitration. The flaw in Allenbrooke’s argument is that the execution of admission documents at a health care facility is a healthcare decision. In Owens v. National Health Corp., 263 S.W.3d 876, 884 (Tenn. 2007), the Tennessee Supreme Court held that Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-6-201(2) (2001) defines “[h]ealth care” to mean “any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, -5- diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103(5).” Section 34-6-201 then defines “[h]ealth care decision” to mean “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201(3) (2001).