C & C North America Inc. d/b/a Consentino v. Natural Stone Distributors LLC et al
[…] On or about November 16, 2018, Distributors filed a creditor’s affidavit, seeking to garnish the funds in the custody of the clerk (the “second garnishment”). The clerk answered the second garnishment and cited the trial court’s November 7, 2018 order, supra. Seven Stone moved to quash the second garnishment on grounds previously argued in opposition to the first garnishment. In addition, Seven Stone asserted that the trial court should quash the garnishment under Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2408, which provides that “[w]hen property has been determined to be exempt [from garnishment] by agreement or judicial determination, the property shall be immediately released to the judgment debtor.” On November 26, 2018, Distributors filed a motion to alter or amend the trial courts orders dismissing the attachment action and quashing the garnishment; Distributors did not specifically ask the court to reverse its order requiring the clerk to distribute the interpleaded funds.