Larry Daniel Cantey v. Alyson Lindsay Cantey (Violette)
[…] Nov. 17, 2016) (analyzing a parent’s request for sole decision-making authority under the material change analysis)). Therefore, once the existence of a material change in circumstance has been found, the trial court should consider the factors listed in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106(a) to determine whether a modification is in the children’s best interest. See Allen [v. Allen, No. W2016-01078-COA-R3-CV,] 2017 WL 908319, at *8 [(Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 7, 2017)]. Brunetz v. Brunetz, 573 S.W. 3d 173, 184 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-407 gives further direction to courts in dealing with the issue of decision-making. Section 36-6-407(b) states in relevant part: “The court shall order sole decision-making to one (1) parent when it finds that: . . . Both parents are opposed to mutual decision making; or . . . [o]ne (1) parent is opposed to mutual decision making, and such opposition is reasonable in light of the parties’ inability to satisfy the criteria for mutual decision-making authority.” Id. (emphasis added).