Earl Vantrease v. CoreCivic, et al.
[…] Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 63 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Therefore, courts may “not excuse pro se litigants from complying with the same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected to observe.” Id. -2- IV. The statutory scheme at issue imposes a duty upon inmates who file claims in forma pauperis to submit affidavits documenting every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 requires the following: (a) Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information: (1) A complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate, without regard to whether the inmate was incarcerated at the time any claim or action was filed; and (2) For each claim or action listed in subsection (a): (A) The operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) The case name, case number and court in which the suit or claim was filed; (C) The legal theory on which the relief sought was based; (D) The identification of each party named in the action; and (E) The final result of the action, including dismissal as frivolous or malicious under this part or otherwise. (b) If the affidavit filed under this section states that a previous suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal. (c) The affidavit must be accompanied by a current certified copy of the inmate's trust account statement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 does not require an inmate to list every legal matter in which he or she has been involved as a party. The plain language of the statute states otherwise. As noted above, the inmate is to provide a “complete list of every lawsuit or claim previously filed by the inmate…” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805(a)(1) (emphasis added). A “ ‘claim’ means any lawsuit or appeal filed by an inmate except a petition for post-conviction relief.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801(1).