In Re Antoine J., et al.
[…] Accordingly, the Department proved by clear and convincing evidence that Mother exposed the Children to a known threat. See id. Based on the foregoing, the evidence clearly and convincingly established that Mother failed to protect Antoine from a known threat, Anthony G. Accordingly, we affirm the finding that Mother committed severe child abuse on this ground. B. Failure to Obtain Medical Care Mother’s second issue is that the trial court erred by finding she subjected Antoine to severe child abuse by failing to seek medical attention until the next morning. Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(27) does not include failing to seek medical care in its definition of severe child abuse. Cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1102(b)(13)(D) (defining a “dependent and neglected child” as, inter alia, one “[w]hose parent, guardian or custodian neglects or refuses to provide necessary medical, surgical, institutional or hospital care for such child”). That said, our courts have found a parent’s failure to seek medical attention may constitute severe child abuse. For example, we have found a parent’s failure to seek medical attention may support a finding of severe child abuse under the definition in Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102(b)(27)(B), provided there is testimony from “qualified experts” that the abuse or neglect “caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, severe developmental delay or intellectual disability, or severe impairment of the child’s ability to function adequately in the child’s environment.” See Nash-Putnam v. McCloud, No. 01-A-01-9407-CV00348, 1995 WL 1692, at *1–2 (Tenn. Ct. App.