Samrat Mitra v. Suneetha Irigreddy
[…] Redwing v. Catholic Bishop for the Diocese of Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 445 (Tenn. 2012) and Cheatham Cnty. v. Kong, No. M2008-01914-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 1910952, *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2009) (citing Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000)). Therefore, the review is de novo, without any presumption of correctness. Kong, 2009 WL 1910952, at *3 (citing Northland Ins. Co., 33 S.W.3d at 729). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217 provides as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state which has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: 1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or 2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. We agree with the court’s decision to withhold ruling on the issue until the need arises to make such a determination, especially given each parent’s propensity to move for employment opportunities. -5- B. Mother next challenges the parenting plan adopted by the trial court.