State of Tennessee, ex rel., Heavenney Groesse v. Christopher Lee Sumner
[…] We will address each of these related issues in turn before addressing the overarching issue of whether the trial court erred in finding that Father willfully violated the December 2013 order such that he was in contempt of the order. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012) authorizes courts to find a person who willfully disobeys “any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command” of a court to be in contempt of court. As to punishment for contempt, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-103 (2012) provides in relevant part: (a) The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both. (b) Where not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days . . . . “Under this statutory scheme, a court may utilize the remedy of incarceration for either civil or criminal contempt.” McClain v. McClain, 539 S.W.3d 170, 218 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73, 79 (Tenn. 2000)).