Bonnie R. Lovell v. Warren County, Tennessee
[…] The question whether a claim is barred by a statute of limitations is a question of law that we review de novo. Redwing v. Catholic Bishop for Diocese of Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 456 (Tenn. 2012); Brown v. Erachem Comilog, Inc., 231 S.W.3d 918, 921 (Tenn. 2007). The parties do not dispute that Ms. Lovell’s claim for false imprisonment is subject to the one-year statute of limitations found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3104(a)(1)(A). According to that statute, an action for false imprisonment “shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1)(A); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-305(b) (providing that GTLA actions “must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises”). The parties disagree on when Ms. Lovell’s cause of action accrued. The County asserts that her cause of action accrued on August 16, 2012, when she was arrested and first placed in jail. Ms. Lovell asserts that her cause of action did not accrue until she was released on August 5, 2013. Ms.