Sheila Long Pless v. Robert Eugene Pless, Jr.
[…] See In re Jamie B., No. M2016-01589-COA-R3PT, 2017 WL 2829855 at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2017) (noting that when appellate courts are presented with multiple issues on appeal and find one to be dispositive, the remaining issues have consistently been found as pretermitted). We next address Wife’s contention that the trial court erred in failing to award her alimony in futuro under Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-5-121. The statute provides that, in an action for divorce, a court may award alimony “to be paid by one spouse to or for the benefit of the other, or out of either spouse’s property, according to the nature of the case and the circumstances of the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5121(a). Four types of alimony are recognized in Tennessee: (1) alimony in future, (2) alimony in solido; (3) rehabilitative alimony, and (4) transitional alimony. Gonsewski v. Gonsewski, 350 S.W.3d 99, 107 (Tenn. 2011) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-121(d)(1)).