Chad James Powell v. Tennessee Department of Correction, Et Al.
[…] The more specific transfer statute reads: Claims that were timely filed against a state employee with a court of competent jurisdiction and that fall within the jurisdiction of the claims commission found in subdivision (a)(1)(A) shall be dismissed as to the state employee and transferred to the division of claims and risk management to proceed as a claim against the state; provided, that the state employee alleged to have acted negligently was, at the time of the incident giving 3 Plaintiff also relied on Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-803, which states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a facility operated by the department or in a facility operated by a private corporation pursuant to a contract with the state or local government shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.” We find Plaintiff’s reliance on this statute misplaced because it merely establishes the venue for an action for which a court has subjectmatter jurisdiction.