State of Tennessee Ex Rel. Rachel Beth Haynes v. Allan Vincent Daugherty - Concurring in part and dissenting in part (Concurring/Dissenting)
[…] See id. § 40-11-122(3) (2018). But, as the State points out, the statute upon which Mr. Daugherty relies applies in criminal matters. See Leighton v. Henderson, 407 S.W.2d 177, 178 (Tenn. 1966) (observing that bail statutes found in the Criminal Code do “not have any application to habeas corpus cases which are civil in nature”). And this is not a criminal matter. Mr. Daugherty argues that the criminal bail statutes are applicable in this instance because this is a contempt proceeding. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-106(a) (2012), “[u]pon an attachment to answer for a contempt, except in not performing a decree, the officer executing the process shall take bail from the defendant as in other cases.” Mr. Daugherty reads “other cases” in the statute to include criminal cases, so according to him, the bail for his alleged contempt would be taken just as it would be in a criminal case. The fault in his argument is apparent from the statute’s language.