Eric Dubuclet v. Tennessee Department of Human Services
[…] Dividends which the household has the option of either receiving as income or reinvesting in the trust are to be considered as income in the month they become available to the household unless otherwise exempt under the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(vi). Even held in trust, the record shows that the funds are available for her use, per the interdiction order and per Mr. Dubuclet’s statements at the fair hearing; thus, the funds are not inaccessible and cannot be excluded from the household’s income. 7 C.F.R. § 273.8(e)(8). The Department is bound to comply with the above regulations in determining eligibility. 7 C.F.R. § 276.1(a)(4) (“State agencies shall be responsible for efficiently and 6 effectively administering the Program by complying with the provisions of the Act, the regulations issued pursuant to the Act, and the F[ood and] N[utrition] S[service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture]–approved State Plan of Operation. . . .”). The Department’s decision does not violate any of the above statutory provisions or the constitution. Lastly, Mr.