Eric Dubuclet v. Tennessee Department of Human Services
[…] The record contains substantial and material evidence that Mr. and Mrs. Dubuclet are married; thus, Mr. Dubuclet’s arguments that he should be considered a live-in attendant of his Wife are without merit. Mr. Dubuclet next argues that, because of the conservatorship, Mrs. Dubuclet’s funds are inaccessible to the household and therefore should not be treated as income that prevents their SNAP eligibility; this is without merit. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(a) provides that “Participation in the Program shall be limited to those households whose incomes are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet. Households which contain an elderly or disabled member shall meet the net income eligibility standards for SNAP.” Subsection (b) of that regulation defines income to include “[a]nnuities; pensions; retirement, veteran’s, or disability benefits.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(b)(2)(ii). Thus, the monies received from Mrs.