Cheryle Luane Levoy v. Jason Hunter Levoy
[…] The court found Father willfully violated the parenting plan by interfering with Mother’s parenting time and failing to comply with the right of first refusal. The court also found Mother and the 3 school principal to be credible witnesses. The court rejected Father’s explanations for his behavior. Because there was no credible evidence of any danger to the child while in Mother’s custody, the court dissolved the temporary custody order. II. On appeal, Father only challenges the court’s criminal contempt finding. Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) (2012), courts have the power to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such [sic] courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” A finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. Doe v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 104 S.W.3d 465, 473 (Tenn. 2003). Criminal contempt, which is at issue here, “is punishment for an offense against the authority of the court.” Sherrod v. Wix, 849 S.W.2d 780, 786 n.4 (Tenn.