Bruce A. Smiley v. State of Tennessee, Et Al.
[…] The petition further alleged that Petitioner has been told that he cannot enter the program until four years prior to the expiration of his sentence. Petitioner’s sentence expires in 2024. The petition stated, and it is undisputed, that Petitioner has completed 100% of his sentence for the 15-year term and more than 30% of the 8-year term. As a consequence, he is eligible for parole.2 The essence of the petition is that because the TDOC has prevented Petitioner from entering the SOTP, he is being denied the opportunity for parole because Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-235(b) precludes parole without completing the SOTP. As it pertains to sex offenders, Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-235(b) states that “successful participation and completion of the treatment program shall be a consideration for parole from a correctional institution.” Therefore, Petitioner is seeking a declaratory judgment that the statutory bar violated his constitutional rights as well as affirmative injunctive relief requiring that he be placed in the SOTP. In a combined Motion to Dismiss and/or Motion for Summary Judgment, Respondents moved to dismiss all