Jackson Miller v. Phyllis Frevik
[…] Accordingly, in 1975, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 to enable appellate courts to award damages against parties whose appeals are frivolous or are brought solely for the purpose of delay. Determining whether to award these damages is a discretionary decision. A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit, or one that has no reasonable chance of succeeding. Young, 130 S.W.3d at 66-67. Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on -6- the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Exercising our discretion, we do not determine that this appeal was frivolous or taken solely for delay. We therefore decline to award attorney’s fees to Mr. Miller. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, the appeal of this matter is dismissed. Mr. Miller’s request for attorney’s fees incurred during this appeal is denied.