Check Printers, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Et Al.
[…] COA Holdings, Inc. v Trost, 333 S.W.3d 73, 84 (Tenn. 2010). “Thus, persons or entities falling within the statutory definition of ‘dealer’ are permitted certain exemptions from the payment of sales or use tax.” Id.3 Here, Check Printers claims two exemptions: (1) the “sale for resale” exemption regarding the blow-in cards; and (2) the “manufactured for export” exemption for all products, including the blow-in cards. We will address each of these exemptions below. A. Sale-for-Resale Exemption for Blow-in Cards As defined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-102(75)(A), 3 “Dealer” is defined, in relevant part, as any person or entity that “[m]anufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, consumption, distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(23)(A) -8- “Resale” means a subsequent, bona fide sale of the property . . . by the purchaser. “Sale for resale” means the sale of the property . . . intended for subsequent resale by the purchaser.