Check Printers, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Et Al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-109 (“Headings to sections in this code and the references at the end of such sections giving the source or history of the respective sections shall not be construed as part of the law.”); State v. Frazier, 558 S.W.3d 145, 154 (Tenn. 2018) (“We cannot logically view the statute’s location in the Code as more indicative of legislative intent than the statutory language.”). We further note that the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-313(a) predates the division of the Act into - 18 - parts. As correctly noted by the Appellee in its brief, The 1947 Public Act establishing the sales and use taxes provided: “It is not the intention of this chapter to levy a tax upon articles of tangible personal property imported into this State or produced or manufactured in this State for export; nor is it the intention of this Act to levy a tax on bona fide interstate commerce.” 1947 Tenn. Pub.