Check Printers, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Et Al.
[…] B. Manufactured-for-Export Exemption As discussed by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Hearthstone, Inc. v. Hardy Moyers: For a transaction to be taxable pursuant to Tennessee’s sales tax, certain taxable events must occur in Tennessee. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 676-201(1), provides: It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who . . . engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state. (Emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-6-202, provides: For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, a tax is levied at the rate of five and one-half percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax is to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state and is to include each and every retail sale. (Emphasis added.) - 12 - “The elements necessary to constitute a sale are (1) transfer of title or possession, or both, of (2) tangible personal property, for a (3) consideration.” Volunteer Val–Pak v. Celauro, 767 S.W.2d 635, 636 (Tenn. 1989); Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102([78])(A).