Check Printers, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Et Al.
[…] As such, we affirm the trial court’s conclusion that the sale-for-resale tax exemption does not apply to Check Printers’ sale of blow-in cards. B. Manufactured-for-Export Exemption As discussed by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Hearthstone, Inc. v. Hardy Moyers: For a transaction to be taxable pursuant to Tennessee’s sales tax, certain taxable events must occur in Tennessee. Tennessee Code Annotated, § 676-201(1), provides: It is declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who . . . engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state. (Emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated, § 67-6-202, provides: For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, a tax is levied at the rate of five and one-half percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax is to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state and is to include each and every retail sale.