Check Printers, Inc. v. David Gerregano, Et Al.
[…] (Emphasis added.) - 12 - “The elements necessary to constitute a sale are (1) transfer of title or possession, or both, of (2) tangible personal property, for a (3) consideration.” Volunteer Val–Pak v. Celauro, 767 S.W.2d 635, 636 (Tenn. 1989); Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102([78])(A). Hearthstone, Inc. v. Hardy Moyers, 809 S.W.2d 888, 890 (Tenn. 1991) (emphases in original). When a sale occurs in Tennessee, it is a taxable event. See, e.g., Mast Advert. & Pub., Inc. v. Moyers, 865 S.W.2d 900, 902-903 (Tenn. 1993) (relying on Hearthstone, 809 S.W.2d at 890). However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-313(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is not the intention of this chapter to levy a tax upon articles of tangible personal property . . . produced or manufactured in this state for export.” Check Printers argues that all of the products at issue, including the blow-in cards, are exempt from taxation under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-6-313(a).