Jeremy Ash v. Jaclyn Ash
[…] As such, a trial court cannot simply maintain the current provisions of a temporary parenting plan, in an effort to “leave the parties’ situation ‘as is’ in order to maintain the ‘status quo.’” Smith v. Smith, No. W2013-02095-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 3971836, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 30, 2015) (quoting Burden v. Burden, 250 S.W.3d 899, 908 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007)). In actions to modify permanent parenting plans where a material change of circumstances is found, a trial court is required to conduct a best interest analysis by examining the enumerated factors in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6106(a) and make a finding whether the modified permanent parenting plan is in the child’s best interest. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-405(a) (2017) (instructing that in actions to modify a permanent parenting plan, “[t]he process established by § 36-6404(b) shall be used to establish an amended permanent parenting plan or final decree or judgment.”); Tenn.