Leslie K. Jones v. Andy L. Allman
[…] (Emphasis added.) The UAPA provides an aggrieved person with a second avenue for review of administrative decisions via Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(a)(1) (2015), which provides: (a)(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review. A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-225 (2015) provides in pertinent part: (b) A declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order. (c) In passing on the legal validity of a rule or order, the court shall declare the rule or order invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the statutory authority of the agency, was adopted without compliance with the rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter or otherwise violates state or federal law. -9- review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322(b)(1)(A) specifies a sixty-day statute of limitations within which an aggrieved person may seek judicial review of the agency’s “final order.”