John Wesley Sullivan, Et Al. v. Brenda Kreiling
[…] Sullivan and fundamentally changed the character of his estate. We disagree. “[T]he purpose of a conservatorship is to protect the person and the property of the disabled person, the ward.” AmSouth Bank v. Cunningham, 253 S.W.3d 636, 641 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). Conservators are court-appointed fiduciaries “who act as agents of the court and their rights and responsibilities are set forth in the court’s orders.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-107(a)(2) states that the court shall, inter alia, “[e]numerate the powers removed from the respondent and those to be vested in the conservator.” Therefore, the ward and conservator do not retain the same powers concurrently. The chancery court’s order establishing the conservatorship vested the Conservator with the exclusive authority and responsibility to manage and preserve Mr. Sullivan’s estate.