John Wesley Sullivan, Et Al. v. Brenda Kreiling
[…] Therefore, the ward and conservator do not retain the same powers concurrently. The chancery court’s order establishing the conservatorship vested the Conservator with the exclusive authority and responsibility to manage and preserve Mr. Sullivan’s estate. Moreover, the colloquy between the chancellor and the Conservator’s counsel at the hearing on the petition for conservatorship clearly revealed that the court 3 We also note that the General Assembly has provided flexibility for litigants seeking to regain possession of real property. Identical language is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-15-101 (the chapter controlling ejectment actions) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-106 (the chapter controlling forcible entry and detainer actions). These statutes provide: “Where the action is to recover real property, ejectment, or forcible or unlawful entry or detainer may be brought.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-15-101, -106. The object of bringing these types of actions is the same: “to afford a speedy, cheap, and expeditious mode of recovering” real property. Newport Hous. Auth., 839 S.W.2d at 89 (quoting Hopkins v. Calloway, 35 Tenn.