Dialysis Clinic, Inc. Et Al. v. Kevin Medley, Et Al.
[…] Dist. of Scott Cnty., 839 S.W.2d 397, 403 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992)). The Adler court wrote that “[a] party to an agreement may be a necessary party to a declaratory judgment action construing that agreement,” and referenced another case initiated by a landowner to interpret a lease in which our Supreme Court held that “the original lessee and the assignee of the entire lease were necessary parties.” Id. at *4 (citing David v. Coal Creek Mining & Mfg. Co., 461 S.W.2d 29, 32 (Tenn. 1970)). Noting that “identifying the 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(a) states: When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings. -6- necessary parties in a declaratory judgment action is fact intensive and depends on the type of case and issues involved,” the Adler court concluded that the trial court had erred by failing to include “the holder of current contractual rights under the Rooftop Agreement in this declaratory