Deborah L. Akers v. Heritage Medical Associates, P.C., Et Al.
[…] Thus, Dr. Carpenter’s notes do not include the information required by section 122(a). Moreover, - 12 - the dictated notes contain no representation that he is competent under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115 to express an opinion, nor a representation that he believes there is a good faith basis for maintaining an action consistent with the requirements of section 115. Therefore, Plaintiff failed to “provide to the court a copy of each such expert’s signed written statement relied upon in executing the certificate of good faith” as required by section 122(d)(2). As noted above, when the defendant prevails due to the plaintiff’s inability to produce competent expert testimony and the plaintiff fails to produce the requisite written statement, “the court shall award appropriate sanctions against the attorney if the attorney was a signatory to the action and against the party if the party was proceeding pro se.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(d)(3). The statute goes on to provide that the sanctions may include “payment of some or all of the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by a party in defending or responding to a claim or defense supported by the non-complying certificate of good faith.” Id.