Deborah L. Akers v. Heritage Medical Associates, P.C., Et Al.
[…] the medical records reviewed concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate, information from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the incident or incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith basis for maintaining the action as to each defendant consistent with the requirements of § 29-26-115. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a)(1) to (2). During litigation, “the written statement of an expert relied upon in executing the certificate of good faith is not discoverable.” Id. § 29-26-122(d)(1). However, if the defendant prevails due to the plaintiff’s inability to produce competent expert testimony, the defendant may request an order compelling disclosure of the written statement. Id. § 29-26-122(d)(2).